Friday, April 4, 2008

IS THE WORLD REALLY READY?



(Pic courtesy: http://www.oprah.com/)


Was I the only one who caught the 'pregnant man' saga on The Oprah Show yesterday? Supposedly it's been all over the news, the media has taken the story and they're having a field day with it. I think TMZ also took a stab at the story claiming it was a hoax or was that a totally different story? I dunno, I only caught a glimpse of it so I might have been mistaken. For some reason, when the Oprah Show advertised the episode as an upcoming one, I really wasn't moved. As in I wasn't bothered or perplexed or shocked. I just sat there and figured "Hmm... here we go again America, this should be interesting." And then the D day came. First of all, I didn't even remember to put my life on hold so as to catch the show at the scheduled time. Instead I went about my daily business of trying to get my assignments done and just let technology do its thing. I got back home really late but still managed to have enough strength to want to watch my recorded shows. Can't miss my OLTL! And Oprah of course.

Alright so the first hour goes by and then Oprah's voice comes on introducing the episode and I'm thinking "Oh yeah that's today!" Story starts: Thomas and Nancy are married and expecting their first child. So what's the fuss? Well it's Thomas, the husband, who's pregnant! Ugh, repetition, repetition, please what's the twist? What trick is involved, I'm thinking. Anyway long story short, turns out that he, Thomas, used to be a she, Tracy. So please people I am asking, "What the heck is so amazing or so weird about that???" Thomas/Tracy (whichever you prefer at this point) decided to go through a sex change procedure -from girl to boy- but then chose to keep his/her womb. So here's my dilemma: why people still can't see her as a woman. I mean he still has her womb! I'm really trying not to confuse myself here with the hes and hers but keep up. Here's how I see it: to God Almighty (yeah remember the Big Dude up in the sky who created Thomas as Tracy? yeah Him), Thomas is still the beautiful and talented girl He blessed Tracy's family with. Get that? Well I got it, so why can't the portion of Americans who are so fascinated by this story get it too?

I guess the real reason why I've given this topic more thought than I usually do with controversial topics like this is because I think it's absolutely ridiculous how everyone keeps saying "The first ever pregnant man" or something of that sort. This is not even about Thomas/Tracy anymore. As you can see, it's not like I've personally attacked him/her/the family; whatever anyone wishes to do on their spare time is between them and God. And if that includes going through a sex change, well then more vegetable oil to your elbows! Even after hearing the story about he/she keeping the womb, you would think people would realize that "oh well technically he/she's still a female." Helloooo, does the presence of a womb not cry out female to anybody else?!?!?! Everyone just needs to calm down, relax, and go about their daily routine and wait for a real headline that says "The President (as in PRESIDENT BUSH himself) is having a baby!!!". Right. That's when we'll really be talking about a man being pregnant for real.

5 comments:

tankojjetty said...

my sister me sef o...
dont know what all the hullabaloo is cause technically he's still a woman abi...
olorun a jey ko so layo o

Shaywun said...

hmmm... I thought I was the only one who was not surprised or dramatic about the whole thing o! Thanks for stopping by.

Anonymous said...

Abi o! Man my ass, in my eyes he is still a woman jare.Ppl just like 2 make noise mehn.

Shaywun said...

lol @ dazzle! Thanks for stopping by!!!

Sisi Blu said...

What is up with Oprah? That woman ahh! gets on mt nerves she does!